Detailed Program

Townsville International Women’s Conference – AUSTRALIA
3 – 7 July 2002 ~ James Cook University
“Poverty, Violence and Women’s Rights:
…Setting a Global Agenda”

Wednesday 3 July

6.00 – 8.00pm Civic Reception hosted by the Townsville City Council,in the Museum of Tropical Queensland

Thursday 4 July

9.00 – 10.30am CONFERENCE OPENING
Betty McLellan
Lindy Nelson-Carr
Traditional Welcome by Bindol & Wulgurukaba Elders
Introduction
Opening Address
Australia
Australia
Australia
10.30 -11.15am Morning Tea
11.15am-12.30pm KEYNOTE SPEAKERS     Chair:
Kerrie Tim
Sheila Jeffreys
“Leading World Change – the Intersection of Racism and Sexism”
“Trafficking in Women versus Prostitution: A false distinction”
Australia
Australia
12.30 -1.45pm Lunch
1.45 -3.00pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Session1
Ailbhe Smyth
Kathryn Rendell
Melinda Mawson
“Onceis Too Much, A Feminist Community Response toMen’s Violence Against Women”
“Dangerous Contact: the violence continues”
“Why do (only) men commit massacres?”
Ireland
Australia
Australia
Session 2
Therese Chinn and
Elisa Edridge
Devaki Monani
Mary Norman
“A Life Taken…A Sentence Given”
“Female Infanticide and the Dowry System in India”
“In My Time: a reflection of almost 50 years living in a man’s world in a racistcountry”
Australia
Australia
Australia
Session 3
Meenakshi Thapan
Helen McDermott
Elaine Dowd
“The Burden ofPoverty: Well Being, Agency and Survival among women in a slum”
“Feminism and Improving Policing for Women”
“Sex Worker Rights, Human Rights”
India
Australia
Australia
Session 4
Zohl de Ishtar
Glenda Darville and
Nonie Harris
Jeanette V. Loanzon
“Strivings towards a Common Language: a Non-Indigenous Research Praxis”
“Revolution in the Classroom: Understanding the Transformation of Women’s Studies Students to a Feminist Identity”
“‘The Hungry feed the Starving’: Justice for Women through University Research”
Australia
Australia
Philippines
Session 5
Sarina Jan
Selina Hale
and Dianne Rogers
Asha Sine
“The Inequality of Indigenous Women in Western Australia”
“How do we increase the participation of Indigenous women in  Community Engagement activities”
“Vanuatu – the Girl Child”
Australia
Australia
Vanuatu
Session 6
Catalina  Constantinescu
Debbie Kilroy
Melissa Lewis
“Trafficking Human Beings – why, where and how it’s possible (The Romanian Context)”
“Stop the State Sexually Assaulting Women in Prison”
“Overcoming the Soul”
Romania
Australia
US
Session 7
Dorcas Akande
Ashlee Page
Orovu Sepoe
“A Stylistic Analysis of Some Linguistic Expressions of the New Information Age within the Context of Feminism and Indigenous Culture”
“and she said….” – making a film about contemporary women’s issues
“Violence and Women’s Rights:  The Political Scenario for women in PNG”
Nigeria
Australia
Papua / New Guinea
Session 8
PANEL
Coalition Against Trafficking in Women, Australia
(Joyce Wu, Sheila Jeffreys, Kathy Chambers, Renate Klein, Jennifer Rice, Mary Sullivan)
“Human Wrongs in Prostitution and Trafficking: the Australian Situation”
Australia
3.00-3.45pm AfternoonTea
3.45-5.00pm KEYNOTE SPEAKERSChair:
Dita Sari
Bronwyn Winter
“Women, Globalisation and Political Islam”
“Women’s rights, globalisation and the nation-state: are human rights and democracy enough?”
Indonesia
Australia
6.30-9.30pm Aussie Barbecue & Performance-under-the-Stars, James Cook University

Friday 5 July

9.00-10.30am KEYNOTE SPEAKERSChair:
Christine Delphy
Delena Foster
Meeta Iyer
“A War for the Liberation of Women?”
“Indigenous Women’s Role as leaders: from a gras sroots perspective”
“The Unbearable Darkness of Being: A study of Race, Culture and Violence in Violence Against Women”
France
Australia

Australia
10.30-11.15am Morning Tea
11.15am-12.30pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Session 1
Erella Shadmi
Sheila Jeffreys
“Tradein Women and the Israel Police:  An Unresolvable Tension?”
“Unpacking Queer Politics: A lesbian feminist perspective”
Israel
Australia
Session 2
Julie Oberin
Lynne Harne
(women-only session)
Domestic and Family Violence in Australia:  The Howard Government’s Privatisation Agenda”
“In the name of love – violent fathering and the risks to children”
Australia
U.K.
Session 3
Angela Miles
Jocelynne Scutt
“We want a Market-Free Society, Not a Free-Market Society: Feminists for a Gift Economy”
“Waiting on the Republic – Or going out to get it?”
Cananda
Australia
Session 4
TBA
Elodie Oxenham
Titiporn Siriphant
(women-only session)
“No Going Back on Beijing Platform for Action”
“The Meaning of the F-Word amongst Generation Y Women”
“Social Exclusion of Thai Buddhist Nuns:  A Critical Analysis”
Australia
Australia
Thailand
Session 5
Carol Hughes and Anne Schofield, Robyn Mason, Olga Djanaeva
“Bridging the Gap through IT – Queensland Rural Women’s Network Brigit Project”
“Rural Feminist Activism:  Women’s services and women’s social citizenship”
“Women and Poverty in Krygyzstan”
Australia
Australia
Kyrgyzstan
Session 6
Cath Rogers-Clark
Dianne Rogers
Philippa Harris
“Resilient Survivors:  living through the trauma of cancer”
“Mother Blame and Attention Deficit Disorder”
“‘When Triple P is Not Enough’:  A Partnership with the Community”
Australia
Australia
Australia
Session 7
Jennifer Horn, Yvonne Crichton-Hill, and Annabel Taylor, Helen McDermott
“AResponse to the Language of Violence and Oppression” “The Role of Early Victimisation in Women’s Criminal Offending:  New Zealand Responses to Victimisation”
“Empowering women and doing justice -Dilemmas for policing”
Canada
New Zealand
Australia
Session8
PANELS
North Queensland Domestic Violence Resource Service, Townsville
(Jennyne Dillon, Ines Zuchowski, Joanne Baker,John Brown, Catherine Bessant,  Jo Stewart, Shirley Slann, Jane Collyer, Pauline Woodbridge)
“Many Pieces Make a Whole”
“Providers of Anti-violence Education (PAVE)”
(Lindy Edwards, Morgan King and Pauline Woodbridge)
“Joined Up Responses to Violence Against Women – Townsville Women’s Services Collaboration”
Australia
Australia
12.30-1.45pm Lunch
1.45-2.45pm WORKSHOPS / PANELS
Session 1
PANEL
Women’s Services Network (WESNET), Australia
(Julie Oberin, Pauline Woodbridge, Shirley Slann, Ara Cresswell,  Maxene Schulte)
“Domestic and Family Violence Peak Round Table – Reflections, Future Directions / Strategic Directions for Advocacy  and Lobbying”
Australia
Session2
WORKSHOP
Maree Parker and Louise McCosker
“Developing a Strategic Agenda for Women”
Australia
Session 3
WORKSHOP
Suzanne Daley
“Enhancing Quality of Life via Personal Safety & Fear Management Education”
Australia
Session 4
PANEL
Laurel Guymer and Renate Klein
“From IVF to Cloning: a radical feminist perspective”
Australia
Session 5
PANEL
Bronwyn Winter and Susan Hawthorne
“September 11, 2001:  Feminist Perspectives” (a dialogue)
Australia
Session 6
FILM
“andshe said……” a film about comtemporary women’s issues – gender, relations, friendships, betrayal, family and sexual orientation -written, directed and produced by women students. Australia
2.45 -3.45pm POSTER SESSION and Afternoon Tea
3.45-5.00pm KEYNOTE SPEAKERS    Chair:
Imrana Jalal
Caroline Taylor
“Gender Issues in post coup d’etat Fiji – Snapshots from the Fiji Islands (a short story of life in the feminist trenches)”
When Men Climb Mountains While Women Scale Mountain Ranges: the gendered valuing of experiential knowledge”
Fiji
Australia
6.00-9.30pm The Strand Experience (markets, book-reading, music, wine, coffee ……..beside the sea)

Saturday 6 July

9.00-10.30am KEYNOTE SPEAKERS   Chair:
Merilyn Tahi
Gracelyn Smallwood
Renate Klein
(to be advised)
“Violence on Indigenous Women – Here We Go Again!”
“When Silence is not Golden: theradical feminist dilemma of not criticising other feminists”
Vanuatu
Australia

Australia
10.30-11.15am MorningTea
11.15am -12.30pm SPEAKERS’ STONE   Chair:
1.45-3.00pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Session 1
Caroline Taylor
Fatima Burnad
“Judicial Law as Men’s Lore: how the law responds to men who rape their children within the family unit”
“The Rights of Dalit People:  A Woman’s Perspective”
Australia
India
Session 2
Zohra Andi Baso
Coleen Clare and
Heather Jensen
Margaret Bearlin
(women-only session)
“Feminizing Poverty and GlobalEconomy (A Case Study in South Sulawesi, Indonesia)”
“The role of gender in overseas Aid-Encounters with women in India”
“Women Building Security and Peace in and for Australia”
Indonesia
Australia
Australia
Session 3
Ruth Lechte
Summer Bland
Joanne Baker
“Women, Peace & Security in the Island Nations of the Pacific”
“Systematic Rape as a Weapon of War”
“Girl Power or Male Privilege?  The Oppression and Feminism of Young Women”
Fiji
Australia
Australia
Session 4
Richard Monypenny
Nirupama Prakash
Betty Green and
Irene Pearce
“Local community choice in response to corporate globalisation”
“Status of Women in India:  Past and Present Scenario”
“The Criminalisation of Women:  The Impact and Implications of  Financial Abuse”
Australia
India
Australia
Session 5
Mercedes Llarinas- Angeles
Mary Sullivan
Sheila Jeffreys
“Monitoring the Philippine Rape Laws:  The Policy and the Myths”
“Can a harmful cultural practice be made safe?:  Occupational Health and Safety Strategy for Victoria¹s legalised brothel prostitution”
“Cutting Up: Harmful Beauty Practices and Male Domination”
Philippines
Australia
Australia
Session 6
Bronwyn Winter
Paola Melchiori
Cecille Iguiron-Fantastico
“Culture and domination:  some feminist perspectives”
“Women Redefining Politics: Between New Challenges & Old Illusions”
“Gender Concerns in Globalization-Related Legislations: Congress Debates and Impacts on Women in the Philippines”
Australia
Italy
Philippines
Session 7
Janet King
Rachel Emerson, Sharon Gingell and Adele Renwick
Guldara Kashapova
and Diana Feodorova
“Coping Strategies of Female Partners of Male Full-Time Defence Force Personnel”
“Choices and Pathways for Young Women who are Pregnant and Parenting: Supporting Healthy Relationships, Education and Training”
“Uzbek Woman at the Beginning of the Third Millennium”
Australia
Australia
Uzbekistan
Session8
PANEL
Queensland Women’s Health Network
(Cath Rogers-Clark, Gillian Myers, Christina Hosking, Lynda Dunn)
“Women’s Health at the Crossroads – Operating in the New Context”
Australia
3.00-3.45pm Afternoon Tea
3.45-5.00pm KEYNOTE SPEAKERS    Chair:
Laura Abrantes and Carolina do Rosario
Ruchama Marton
“The Situation of East Timorese Women from Fokupers Perspective”
“The imbalance between power and responsibility in the Israeli Palestinian ‘peace negotiations’: A feminist perspective”
East Timor
Israel
7.00-10.00pm Dinner with a Difference
On Palmer Street, South Townsville

Sunday 7 July

9.00-10.30am KEYNOTE SPEAKERS    Chair:
Nighat Said Khan
Boni Robertson
Suzuyo Takazato  
(to be advised)
(to be advised)
“A gender perspective on militarism: the work of Okinawa Women Act Against Military Violence”
Pakistan
Australia

Japan
10.30-11.15am Morning Tea
11.15am-12.45pm CONCURRENT SESSIONS
Session 1
Susan Rees
Nouria Salehi
Helen Turner
“Prolonging Trauma in the Lucky Country.  The Experiences of East Timorese Women Asylum Seekers Residing in the Australian Community”
“Let’s Turn the Page with the Women of Afganistan and their Children”
“The New Stolen Generation”
Australia
Australia/
Afganistan
Australia
Session 2
Sharon Gosper
Manorjitham Sathiaseelan and Grace Vimala Raja
Alima Amanturlina & Gulzira Amanturlina
“The Wrong Way: Understanding and Responding to Aboriginal Family Violence”
“Health, Poverty, Violence and Rights of Indian Women – Issues and Challenges”
Poverty, Violence and women’s “problems: View from  Kazakhstan and Kyrgyz Republic”
Australia
India
Kazakhstan
Kyrgyzstan
Session 3
Susan Hawthorne
Florence Onus
Diane Goodwillie
“The Structures of Violence: A Feminist Analysis of Patents and  Free Trade”
“The Ongoing Impact of Racist Policies of the Past”
“Bullies or Buddies:  Aid issues in the Pacific Islands”
Australia
Australia
Fiji
Session 4
Emma Woodley
Debra Miles
Marites Quiano Raposas
“Political Self-Consciousness and Responsibility”
“Women’s Experience as Workers in Feminist Organisations”
“Depicting and Enhancing Women Media’s Role in Social Transformation and Action”
Australia
Australia
Philippines
Session 5
Gwen Roberts
Roslyn Baxter
“The history of intimate partner abuse and health professionals”
“Coordinating Efforts to Address Violence Against Women”
Australia
Australia
Session 6
Helma Quinn-Leeman
Nonie Harris
Glenda Rains
“Reclaiming My Family, My Land, My Soul”
“Policy and Ideology:  The Impact on Women’s Lives”
“Euthanasia”
Australia
Australia
Fiji
Session 7
PANEL
Women’s Services Network (WESNET), Australia
(Julie Oberin, Ara Cresswell, Pauline Woodbridge)
“National Strategy for Family Law Act Reform”
Australia
12.30-1.45pm Lunch
1.45-3.00pm HYPOTHETICAL Moderator: Betty McLellan
“³Subverting the Agenda…”
3.00-3.45pm Afternoon Tea
3.45-5.00pm KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Carmen Lawrence
Jocelynne Scutt
“Poverty of the Spirit”
“Government, Law, State – the Role of ‘Respectable Men'”
Australia
Australia
5.00-5.30pm CONFERENCE CLOSING

Monday 8 July

8.00am -6.00pm Optional Post-conference Activity –
Visit to Palm Island Aboriginal Community